Wikiquote.Org - Info wikiquote.org

wikiquote.org receives about 147,000 unique visitors and 213,150 (1.45 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $950.37/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $654,571.21. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wikiquote.org is ranked number 4,037 in the world and 0.0294% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94105, United States and links to network IP address 208.80.154.224. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - wikiquote.org

A free quote database built collaboratively using Wiki software, a sister project to Wikipedia. (GNU Free Documentation License)
How did wikiquote.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wikiquote.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
147,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,410,000
Daily Pageviews:
213,150 (1.45 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
4,037 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0294% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 24.6%21.1%3305
Italy 9.3%9.9%1015
Russian Federation 6.7%6.3%2271
China 4.7%4.8%8007
United Kingdom 4.5%3.7%3117
Poland 4.3%4.1%1385
Germany 4.2%4.2%3713
India 3.0%2.8%7440
Spain 2.6%2.3%3570
France 2.5%2.3%5113
Iran 2.2%3.5%3106
Canada 1.7%1.4%4713
Japan 1.7%1.6%14728
Australia 1.4%1.2%3727
Taiwan 1.3%1.4%3194
Mexico 1.2%1.1%4493
Brazil 1.1%0.9%8422
Turkey 1.1%1.7%3357
Argentina 0.9%0.7%3463
Greece 0.8%1.1%2736
Ukraine 0.8%0.8%2851
Azerbaijan 0.8%6.3%1369
Netherlands 0.8%0.7%4619
Hong Kong 0.7%0.6%3280
Finland 0.7%0.6%2143
Israel 0.7%0.7%1712
Switzerland 0.6%0.6%2855
Angola 0.6%0.4%3893
Sweden 0.6%0.5%4020
Austria 0.5%0.4%4483
Czech Republic 0.5%0.5%3509

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
en.wikiquote.org
48.97%41.14%1.21
ru.wikiquote.org
12.69%12.25%1.40
it.wikiquote.org
8.82%9.25%1.5
es.wikiquote.org
5.44%4.63%1.2
zh.wikiquote.org
4.97%5.13%1.5
pl.wikiquote.org
4.19%3.75%1.3
de.wikiquote.org
2.43%2.19%1.3
fr.wikiquote.org
2.16%1.83%1.2
fa.wikiquote.org
2.08%3.21%2.2
tr.wikiquote.org
1.36%7.44%7.9
ar.wikiquote.org
1.24%1.16%1.4
pt.wikiquote.org
1.15%0.92%1.2
wikiquote.org
0.74%0.51%1.0
ja.wikiquote.org
0.62%0.49%1
el.wikiquote.org
0.55%0.93%2.5
he.wikiquote.org
0.53%0.56%1.6
simple.wikiquote.org
0.37%0.28%1.1
uk.wikiquote.org
0.36%0.36%1.5
az.wikiquote.org
0.33%0.32%1.4
cs.wikiquote.org
0.30%0.23%1.1
bg.wikiquote.org
0.27%0.21%1.1
fi.wikiquote.org
0.26%0.22%1.2
hi.wikiquote.org
0.22%0.20%1.3
id.wikiquote.org
0.22%0.16%1
sk.wikiquote.org
0.21%0.22%1.5
m.wikiquote.org
0.21%0.15%1.1
hu.wikiquote.org
0.17%0.13%1.1
ml.wikiquote.org
0.15%0.26%2.6
ca.wikiquote.org
0.14%0.15%2
vi.wikiquote.org
0.13%0.10%1.1
bs.wikiquote.org
0.13%0.26%3.0
sv.wikiquote.org
0.12%0.09%1
no.wikiquote.org
0.10%0.08%1
hr.wikiquote.org
0.09%0.08%1.3
th.wikiquote.org
0.08%0.06%1.0
nl.wikiquote.org
0.08%0.06%1
da.wikiquote.org
0.08%0.06%1
ka.wikiquote.org
0.07%0.23%4.6
hy.wikiquote.org
0.06%0.06%1.5
lt.wikiquote.org
0.05%0.06%2
ta.wikiquote.org
0.04%0.09%3
OTHER
0%0.50%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wikiquote.org
Domain:
  wikiquote.org
Rank:
  979
Organic Keywords:
  2,271,300
Organic Traffic:
  2,454,704
Organic Cost:
  $1,398,459.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
14,217
Total Backlinks:
  18,048,127
Follow Links:
  17,611,185
Nofollow Links:
  436,942
Referring Domains:
  31,211
Referring IPs:
  29,532

How socially engaged is wikiquote.org?

Facebook:
  1,389
Google +:
  117
Linkedin:
  4
Stumbles:
  6,220
Buffer:
  2
Pins:
  0

How much wikiquote.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$950.37
Monthly Revenue:
$28,511.10
Yearly Revenue:
$346,885.05
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 44,975$515.86
Italy 21,102$73.65
United Kingdom 7,887$49.13
Germany 8,952$43.24
China 10,231$31.61
Russian Federation 13,428$27.26
France 4,902$23.04
Azerbaijan 13,428$21.62
Canada 2,984$20.92
Australia 2,558$19.26
Poland 8,739$15.82
Japan 3,410$10.91
India 5,968$9.55
Finland 1,279$9.27
Israel 1,492$8.71
Iran 7,460$8.65
Switzerland 1,279$7.76
Netherlands 1,492$7.59
Sweden 1,066$5.67
Taiwan 2,984$5.67
Spain 4,902$5.44
Hong Kong 1,279$4.41
Greece 2,345$4.22
Turkey 3,624$3.95
Brazil 1,918$3.40
Austria 853$2.77
Ukraine 1,705$2.34
Czech Republic 1,066$2.31
Angola 853$2.28
Mexico 2,345$2.27
Argentina 1,492$1.78

How much money do wikiquote.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$170.53
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$5,115.85
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$62,242.90
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
32,640
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
979,190
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
11,913,476
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 8,095$92.85
Germany 2,596$12.54
Italy 3,587$12.52
United Kingdom 1,262$7.86
Canada 746$5.23
Poland 2,884$5.22
China 1,330$4.11
Australia 512$3.85
Azerbaijan 2,149$3.46
India 1,671$2.67
France 539$2.53
Finland 294$2.13
Israel 283$1.66
Greece 914$1.65
Russian Federation 806$1.64
Sweden 298$1.59
Switzerland 230$1.40
Iran 1,194$1.38
Netherlands 254$1.29
Spain 931$1.03
Taiwan 477$0.91
Austria 222$0.72
Hong Kong 128$0.44
Japan 102$0.33
Ukraine 222$0.30
Turkey 254$0.28
Argentina 209$0.25
Czech Republic 107$0.23
Mexico 211$0.20
Brazil 115$0.20
Angola 17$0.05

How much is wikiquote.org worth?

Website Value:
$654,571.21

Where is wikiquote.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
208.80.154.224
ASN:
AS14907 
ISP:
Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94105
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 208.80.154.224

How fast does wikiquote.org load?

Average Load Time:
(782 ms) 87 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://wikiquote.org/
https://wikiquote.org/
https://www.wikiquote.org/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=styles&skin=vector&*

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/0/05/Wiktionary-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/0/0f/Wikibooks-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/2/2e/MediaWiki-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/46/Bookshelf-40x20_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4b/Wikinews-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4b/Wikipedia-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4e/Wikivoyage-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/6/***/Wikiversity-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/7/7d/Wikispecies-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/a/a4/Wikisource-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/a/ac/Meta-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/b/b6/Commons-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/b/b7/A_Wikimedia_project_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/b/b7/Wikiquote-logo_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/d/d0/Wikiquote_wordmark_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/e/ec/Wikidata-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/thumb/7/7e/Vector_search_icon.svg/24px-Vector_search_icon.svg.png (expiration not specified)
https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=scripts&skin=vector&* (5 minutes)
https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=styles&skin=vector&* (5 minutes)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="//az.wikiquote.org/">Azərbaycanca</a> and 53 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//fa.wikiquote.org/">فارسی</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 641B (14% reduction).

Minifying https://www.wikiquote.org/ could save 641B (14% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  95

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

wikiquote.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.wikipedia.org
Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Location: San Francisco, California, US
Issuer: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Valid from: Nov 21 08:00:00 2016 GMT
Valid until: Nov 22 07:59:59 2017 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 576 Bits
Common Name: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Organization: GlobalSign nv-sa
Location: BE
Issuer: GlobalSign
Valid from: Aug 2 10:00:00 2011 GMT
Valid until: Aug 2 10:00:00 2022 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

wikiquote.org supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Reference/Quotations

What sites are related to wikiquote.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 TLS Redirect
Date: Sat, 26 Aug 2017 08:11:08 GMT
Server: Varnish
X-Varnish: 967481297
X-Cache: cp1055 int
X-Cache-Status: int
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access=26-Aug-2017;Path=/;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Wed, 27 Sep 2017 00:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access-Global=26-Aug-2017;Path=/;Domain=.wikiquote.org;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Wed, 27 Sep 2017 00:00:00 GMT
X-Client-IP: 67.212.187.106
Location: https://www.wikiquote.org/
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 26 Aug 2017 08:11:08 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 19849
Connection: close
Server: mw1266.eqiad.wmnet
Cache-Control: s-maxage=86400, must-revalidate, max-age=3600
ETag: W/"4d89-556de95428be4"
Last-Modified: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 13:07:50 GMT
Backend-Timing: D=244 t=1503580436790246
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Varnish: 725414782 759579254, 1004290993 384570764
Via: 1.1 varnish-v4, 1.1 varnish-v4
Age: 68218
X-Cache: cp1054 hit/6, cp1055 hit/243
X-Cache-Status: hit
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains; preload
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access=26-Aug-2017;Path=/;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Wed, 27 Sep 2017 00:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access-Global=26-Aug-2017;Path=/;Domain=.wikiquote.org;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Wed, 27 Sep 2017 00:00:00 GMT
X-***ytics: https=1;nocookies=1
X-Client-IP: 67.212.187.106
Set-Cookie: GeoIP=US:IL:Chicago:41.88:-87.64:v4; Path=/; secure; Domain=.wikiquote.org
Accept-Ranges: bytes

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 600
MX mx2001.wikimedia.org 3600
MX mx1001.wikimedia.org 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns0.wikimedia.org
Rname hostmaster.wikimedia.org
Serial Number 2017080216
Refresh 43200
Retry 7200
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
AAAA 600
A 208.80.154.224 600
NS ns0.wikimedia.org 3600
NS ns2.wikimedia.org 3600
NS ns1.wikimedia.org 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
12 years 6 months 13 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WIKIQUOTE.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D98335228-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2012-05-09T00:25:42Z
Creation Date: 2003-07-10T23:54:57Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2021-07-10T23:54:57Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C1211498***-LROR
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Registrant Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Registrant Street: Third Floor
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4158396885
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4158820495
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C1211498***-LROR
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Admin Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Admin Street: Third Floor
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4158396885
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4158820495
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C1211498***-LROR
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Tech Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Tech Street: Third Floor
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94105
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4158396885
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4158820495
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS0.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Name Server: NS1.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Name Server: NS2.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-08-26T08:10:11Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 109 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wikiquote.org widget